N349631 June 24, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8411.91.9085; 9903.01.25 Bill Kim DEBO International Seo-Gu, Cheolgna Limero 109 Hoban 253-1501 Incheon 22735 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of turbine nozzle castings from South Korea Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated May 30, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration have been identified as two (2) turbine nozzle castings, Part #s 331250T1 and 3844008-5001, used in aircraft. Part 331250T1 is a “Stage 1” turbine nozzle casting. You state that these castings will be further machined to make stage 1 turbine nozzles for gas turbines, specifically Model # GTCP-331-200, which are installed in Boeing B757 and B767 aircraft. Part 3844008-5001 is a “Stage 1” turbine shroud casting. You state that these castings will be further machined to make stage 1 turbine shrouds for gas turbines, specifically model # GTCP-331-200, which are installed in Boeing B757 and B767aircraft. The main function of turbine nozzles is to direct hot airflow from combustor to turbine blades so that the blades can be rotated with maximum efficiency. The main function of turbine shrouds is to retain abradable turbine seals which contact the Stage 1 turbine blade tips. The turbine nozzle and shroud will be attached to turbine case with bolts/nuts. You state that both turbine nozzle casting and turbine shroud are made of a Nickel-base alloy, commercially known as “Mar-M247” and “INCO 738LC.” In your request, you suggest classification in subheading 8411.91.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We concur. The applicable subheading for the aircraft turbine nozzle castings will be 8411.91.9085, HTSUS, which provides for “Turbojets, turbopropellers and other gas turbines, and parts thereof: Parts: Of turbojets or turbopropellers: Other: Parts of aircraft turbines: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8411.91.9085, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division