H342749 June 9, 2025 OT:RR:CTF:EMAIN H342749 DSR CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOs: 8421.99.01; 9903.88.01 Center Director Machinery Center of Excellence and Expertise U.S. Customs and Border Protection 109 Shiloh Dr., Suite 300 Laredo, TX 78045 ATTN: Michelle Petrie, Supervisory Import Specialist RE: Application for Further Review of Protest No. 2801-24-102038; Application of Section 301 duties to filter membrane rolls and filter membrane flats from China; U.S. note 20(ttt)(i)(2), (28) to subchapter III of Chapter 99 (subheadings 9903.88.01, 9903.88.67, HTSUS). Dear Center Director: This letter is our decision regarding the Application for Further Review (AFR) of Protest No. 2801-24-102038 filed on behalf of Snyder Filtration (Protestant). The Protest and AFR concern the classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) of certain filter membrane rolls and filter membrane flats from China, in addition to the assessment of additional duties pursuant to Section 301(b) of The Trade Act of 1974, as amended (“Section 301” duties). The AFR was forwarded to this office for consideration. FACTS: The subject articles were entered under subheading 8421.99.0140, HTSUS Annotated (HTSUSA), which covers certain parts of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water. At the time of entry, Protestant claimed that the articles were excluded from the additional duties imposed by subheading 9903.88.01, HTSUS, per the exclusion set forth in U.S. note 20(ttt)(i)(28) to subchapter III of Chapter 99 (subheading 9903.88.67, HTSUS). However, the entries were subsequently assessed Section 301 duties when CBP determined that the exclusion does not apply. Protestant now challenges that assessment. The filter membrane rolls at issue are described as being made of “permeate tube, membrane sheet, spacer, permeate carrier and outer sheet roll.” The filter membrane flats can be described as flat versions of the membrane rolls and are similar in functionality. All of the filter models contain an organic polymeric membrane material (polyamide, PES and PVDF) that is only compatible with water-based filtration and thus can only be used as part of machinery or apparatus for filtering water or water-based liquids. Protestant asserts that they are integral parts of the filtration machinery in which they are installed. ISSUE: Are the subject articles excluded from the scope of subheading 9903.88.01, HTSUS, by virtue of the application of U.S. Note 20 (ttt)(i)(28) to subchapter III of Chapter 99 (9903.88.67, HTSUS)? LAW AND ANALYSIS: We first note that this matter is protestable under 19 U.S.C. §1514(a)(2) as a decision on classification. Protestant entered the merchandise between December 15, 2022, and March 1, 2024, and the entries were liquidated on April 19, 2024. The protest was timely filed on October 10, 2024, which was within 180 days of liquidation of the entries. See Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108-429, § 2103(2)(B)(ii), (iii) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) (2006)). Further review of the protest is properly accorded to Protestant pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(b). Merchandise imported into the United States is classified under the HTSUS. Tariff classification is governed by the principles set forth in the General Rules of Interpretation (“GRIs”) and, in the absence of special language or context which requires otherwise, by the Additional U.S. Rules of Interpretation. The GRIs and the Additional U.S. Rules of Interpretation are part of the HTSUS and are to be considered statutory provisions of law for all classification purposes. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined first according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the heading and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order. There is no dispute that the goods are classified in subheading 8421.99.01, HTSUS, as parts of filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids and gases. What is being considered is whether the goods are subject to additional duties by application of subheading 9903.88.01, HTSUS, or excluded from such duties by application of the exclusion (subheading 9903.88.67, HTSUS)) presented in U.S. note 20(ttt)(i)(28) to subchapter III of Chapter 99, HTSUS. 2 U.S. note 20(ttt)(i)(28) reads as follows: Filter housings, covers, or couplings, the foregoing of steel and comprising parts of machinery or apparatus for filtering liquids (described in statistical reporting number 8421.99.0040 prior to January 27, 2022; described in statistical reporting number 8421.99.0140 effective January 27, 2022) Protestant argues that the exclusion’s reference to “steel” only applies to the preceding terms “filter housings, covers, or couplings,” and that the “and” after the phrase “the foregoing of steel” is adding to that phrase to specify that other parts that are not made of steel are included within the scope of the exclusion. In support, Protestant states that “If the intention of the phrase was to make each element a requirement, then the word ‘and’ would be removed, reading ‘Filter housings, covers, or couplings, the foregoing of steel, comprising parts of machinery or apparatus for filtering liquids’” Further, Protestant argues that: The inclusion of the word “and” shows an alternative, where the exclusion can also include parts of machinery or apparatus for filtering liquids. Therefore, the language of the exclusion shows that it includes steel filter housings or steel covers or steel couplings or parts of machinery for filtering liquids or parts of apparatus for filtering liquids. That is a labored interpretation of the exclusion’s plain language. A straightforward reading of the language indicates that the phrases “the foregoing of steel” and “comprising parts of machinery or apparatus for filtering liquids” qualify and restrict the scope of the preceding elements “filter housings, covers, or couplings.” Simply put, the exclusion indicates that pertinent filter housings, covers or couplings must be made of steel and must also be parts of machinery or apparatus for filtering liquids in order for the exclusion to apply, and the subject articles are not made of steel. For those reasons, we conclude that the subject articles are classified in subheading 8421.99.01, HTSUS, and remain subject to additional duties imposed by subheading 9903.88.01, HTSUS. HOLDING: By application of GRI 1, the filter membrane rolls and filter membrane flats are classified in heading 8421, HTSUS, specifically in subheading 8421.99.1040, HTSUS, which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Parts: Other: Parts of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water.” The general, column one rate of duty is “Free.” Also, pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8421.99.01, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty imposed by subheading 9903.88.01, HTSUS. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at www.usitc.gov. The 3 HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. You are instructed to DENY the Protest. You are also instructed to notify the Protestant of this decision no later than 60 days from the date of this decision. ?Any reliquidation of the entry or entries in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to this notification.? Sixty days from the date of the decision, the Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings will make the decision available to CBP personnel and the public on the Customs Rulings Online Search System (CROSS) at https://rulings.cbp.gov/, or other methods of public distribution. Sincerely, for Yuliya A. Gulis, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division 4