N353710 September 19, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000; 8421.99.0140; 9903.02.66 George Woodrum 169 Mitchell Lane Staunton, VA 24401 RE: The tariff classification of water filter components from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Woodrum: In your letter dated September 13, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The first item under consideration is described as the TF-1000 Pond Drum Through-Flow Filter, which is designed to filter and purify pond water. The device is composed of a plastic external watertight container with a stainless-steel drum filter enclosed that allows dirty water to enter one side and clean water to exit the other. The drum is spun by a small motor within the plastic enclosure. It has associated control electronics that operate the cleaning mechanism of the filter at intervals based on the flow of water through the filter. A 60-micron screen aids in the filtering process. The second item under consideration is described as the Bio Tank 1500, which is a plastic container designed to filter pond water using biological plastic media. The tank is imported empty but will later be filled with the biological media in the United States. The Bio Tank has no moving parts but is designed to a specific shape and size to run the water over the filter media area. Several baffles are included as well as a cone-shaped bottom to direct the flow of the water through the media and then out through the outlet hole that will be piped into the system. The Bio Tank is used in tandem with the TF-1000 Pond Drum Through-Flow Filter to purify and filter the pond water and improve the water quality. The applicable subheading for the TF-1000 Pond Drum Through-Flow Filter will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Bio Tank 1500 will be 8421.99.0140, HTSUS, which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Parts of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the United Kingdom will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.02.66, in addition to subheadings 8421.21.0000 and 8421.99.0140, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division