HQ H254274 May 4, 2015 CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM: H254274 ERB CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.90 Consumer Products & Mass Merchandising Center U.S. Customs and Border Protection 157 Tradeport Drive Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: Internal Advice; Tariff classification of an instant canopy with four walls Attn: Eric Buchanan, Supervisory Import Specialist Dear Mr. Buchanan: This is in response to your forwarding an importer’s request for Internal Advice on February 28, 2014, regarding the tariff classification of an “Instant Canopy” importer by Costco Wholesale Corporation (Costco). Requests for Internal Advice by a field office is governed by regulations found in 19 C.F.R. § 177.11, and requests can be made at any time, even after liquidation. Here, two shipments of the merchandise were entered on December 10, 2012 and December 15, 2012 and both were liquidated on October 25, 2013. The importer subsequently filed a timely protest on February 29, 2014. An Application for Further Review (AFR) of Protest Number 2704-14-100338 (CBP Form 19), was submitted but did not provide any criterion set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 174.24 which provides that further review of a protest shall be accorded a party filing an application for further review which meets the requirements of § 174.25 when the decision against which the protest was filed: (a) Is alleged to be inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee, or with a decision made at any port with respect to the same or substantially similar merchandise; (b) Is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruling upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts; (c) Involves matters previously ruled upon by the Commissioner or Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts but facts are alleged or legal arguments presented which were not considered at the time of the original ruling; or (d) Is alleged to involve questions which the Headquarters Office, United States Customs Service, refused to consider in the form of a request for internal advice pursuant to § 177.11(b)(5) of his chapter. The contents of boxes 15 and 16 on Costco’s CBP Form 19 which require the aforementioned information were blank. This offices notes that Costco’s submission has a section marked, “Application for Further Review” whereby Costco references communication with a relevant National Import Specialist on this matter. However, this communication does not nullify Costco’s responsibility to complete CBP Form 19, including justification for further review. However, this office will respond to the substantive issue as a Request for Internal Advice. Specifically, the request regards the importer’s claims that the instant canopies are properly classified under subheading 6307.90.98, of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles.” FACTS: The subject merchandise is an “Instant Canopy” (Item number 639580). It consists of a 150D polyester canopy roof or cover, and four walls made of the same textile as the roof. The walls are detachable via zippers along the frame, but the walls also zipper to each other to form a complete enclosure of all four sides. It measures 10’ x 10’ and weighs approximately 50 pounds. It is packaged and sold with a storage or carrying case with wheels. It is secured to the ground via foot plates, guy wires or rope, and ground stakes. The frame is powdered aluminum, and the legs are telescopic. Costco imported the subject canopies under subheading 6307.90.98, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up articles.” The Port liquidated the goods under subheading 6306.22.90, HTSUS, which provides for “tents.” ISSUE Whether the subject merchandise is classified as a “tent” under heading 6306, HTSUS, or as “Other made up articles” under heading 6307, HTSUS. LAW AND ANALYSIS Classification of goods under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 5 may then be applied in order. The HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows: 6306 Tarpaulins awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: 6306.22 Tents: Of synthetic fibers *** 6307 Other made up articles, including dress patterns: 6307.90 Other The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. While neither legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). The EN to 63.06 (4) provides as follows: Tents are shelters made of lightweight to fairly heavy fabrics of man-made fibres, cotton or blended textile materials, whether or not coated, covered or laminated, or of canvas. They usually have a single or double roof and sides or walls (single or double), which permit the formation of an enclosure. The heading covers tents of various sizes and shapes, e.g., marquees and tents for military, camping (including backpack tents), circus, beach use. They are classified in this heading, whether or not they are presented complete with their tent poles, tent pegs, guy ropes or other accessories. The subject merchandise is a textile stretched and sustained by poles, secured into the ground via hooks and augers. It is a temporary article and portable as evidenced by its light weight, collapsibility, and accompanying travel bag. It has a textile roof, and four textile walls that zip together to create a full enclosure. The packaging shows pictures of its use at a farmer’s market and tailgating. It is not meant to be a permanent design feature in a landscape plan for one’s property. Costco argues that in light of two decisions issued by the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT), Target Stores v. United States, No. 06-00444 (Ct. Int’l Trade Mar. 22, 2012) and Ero Industries, Inc. v. United States, 24 CIT 1175, 118 F. Supp. 2d 1356 (2000), tents classified in heading 6306, HTSUS, must provide protection for users against all “weather elements.” For the reasons which follow, these decisions do not provide a basis for concluding that the subject merchandise is not classifiable as a tent. The CIT considered the scope of tents of heading 6306, HTSUS, in the context of gazebos in Target Stores v. United States, No. 06-00444 (Ct. Int’l Trade Mar. 22, 2012). There, the Court referenced Ero Industries, Inc. v. United States, 24 CIT 1175, 118 F. Supp. 2d 1356 (2000) which considered children’s toy or play tents and cited various lexicographic definitions of the term “tent.” It is normally a collapsible shelter of canvas or other material stretched and sustained by poles, usually used for camping outdoors (as by soldiers or vacationers); shelters supported by poles and fastened by cord to pegs driven into the ground; “shelter” as used in most definitions of “tent” refers to temporary structures used for protection against the elements. See 24 CIT at 1185, 118 F. Supp. 2d at 1364. The Court then focused on specific characteristics of the gazebos; namely that it did not have walls or sides which enclose the users, as described by the EN to 6306. The Court stated, “To the extent those weather “elements” do not include sunshine but are everything else nature has to offer, e.g., hail, rain, sleet or snow, often driven by wind, plaintiff’s gazebos offer little or no protection therefrom.” Target Stores v. United States, No. 06-00444 at page 10 (Ct. Int’l Trade Mar. 22, 2012). Given this, the Target Court held that the scope of tents of heading 6306, HTSUS, should not be expanded to include gazebos, which are described as heavy, awkward to transport, composed of heavy metal or wood, are open on all four sides, and are a permanent feature used in a landscape design site plan. See Target Stores, supra, at page 8. Analogously, the Court in Ero Industries, Inc., supra, ultimately held that children’s toy tents, “while affording some enclosure, are not “shelters” within most definitions of the term “tent” since the imports were neither designed nor constructed for protection against the elements.” Id. Rather, the products were more specifically described as “toys” of chapter 95, pursuant to a GRI 3(a) analysis, because they lacked utility as a tent specifically used for camping. The subject merchandise, Instant Canopies, share almost no characteristics with gazebos or toy tents. Rather, the subject merchandise is a collapsible shelter, comprised of textile material stretched and sustained by poles, with four walls that permit the formation of an enclosure, used for outdoor activities, which satisfies both the Court’s definition of tent, as well as the EN to 63.06. The Instant Canopies will provide adequate protection for users against most general weather elements. The Instant Canopies are marketed, sold, assembled, displayed, and enjoyed as a tent. It is a “tent” under a GRI 1 analysis. Hence, it cannot be described as an “other” made up article of heading 6307, HTSUS. HOLDING By application of GRI 1, the subject instant canopies are classified in heading 6306, HTSUS. They are specifically provided for in subheading 6306.22.90, HTSUS, which provides for, “Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other.” The column one, general rate of duty is 8.8% ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time the goods are entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division