HQ H036115 November 19, 2008 CLA-2 RR:CTF:TCM H036115 JPJ CATEGORY: Classification Tariff No.: 3926.90.9980; 7326.90.8587; 7616.99.5090 Mr. Michael J Skidmore Customs Consultant 103 Greenleaf Street Quincy, MA 02169 RE: Request for Binding Ruling; Classification; Karl Storz Endoscopy America, Inc., Sterilization baskets, cases, and trays Dear Mr. Skidmore: This is in response to your request dated July 14, 2008, on behalf of your client, Karl Storz Endoscopy America, Inc., (KS) concerning the classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) of sterilization baskets, cases, and trays (collectively, “sterilization cases”). Your request has been forwarded by the National Commodity Specialist Division (NCSD) in New York to this office for a response. Product photographs and specifications have been forwarded along with the request. FACTS: The merchandise is described as follows: Item No. 39550A The product is described as a stainless steel metal basket for the sterilization and storage of a Karl Storz paranasal sinus shaver system. It has internal fittings for up to 7 shaver attachments, the paranasal sinus shaver handpiece, and a connecting cable. The basket is perforated along the bottom and the sides. It does not have a lid. Product dimensions are not provided. Item No. 39301A-ZBU The product is described as a polyphenysulfone polymer (plastic) tray for the sterilization and storage of small telescopes, (F/SCOPES 4mm x 18cm), RADEL. The tray, along with the lid, is perforated along the bottom and sides, and has internal fittings to hold 2 telescopes. The product dimensions are 11” x 2.9” x 1.3”. Item No. 39502C-ZBU This product is described as a stainless steel metal case for the sterilization and storage of 2 Hopkins telescopes to 5mm x 20cm. The case, along with the lid, is perforated along the bottom and sides, and has internal fittings to hold 2 telescopes. The product dimensions are 12.6” x 2.95” x 2”. Item No. 39731A This product is described as a Stammberger-Fess aluminum tray for sterilizing and storage. The tray is perforated on the bottom and along the sides. The tray can be fitted with internal trays to hold miniature forceps. It does not have a lid. The product dimensions are 20.6” x 9.8” x 7.8”. Item No. 11580B This product is described as a stainless steel metal basket for the steam sterilization of hand held medical instruments. The basket, including the lid, is perforated on the bottom and the sides. According to the information provided, these articles are used in the medical field for the sterilization of various electrical and hand held medical instruments. None of the articles has any mechanical or electrical parts. The medical instruments are sterilized inside the sterilization cases by means of steam or other gases at high temperatures. Only the sterilization cases are being imported. ISSUE: Whether the sterilization cases are classified in accordance with their constituent materials, or as parts or accessories of instruments and appliances used in the medical and surgical sciences, under heading 9018, HTSUS. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI’s). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied. The HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows: 3926 Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: * * * * * 4202 Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; traveling bags, insulated food or beverage bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks and backpacks, handbags, shopping bags, wallets, purses, map cases, cigarette cases, tobacco pouches, tool bags, sports bags, bottle cases, jewelry boxes, powder cases, cutlery cases and similar containers, of leather or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials, of vulcanized fiber or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper. * * * * * 7326 Other articles of iron or steel: * * * * * 7616 Other articles of aluminum: * * * * * 9018 Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: * * * * * The relevant section and chapter Notes are as follows: Section XV, Note 1(h) states: This section does not cover: (h) Instruments or apparatus of section XVIII, including clock or watch springs: Note 2(u) to chapter 39 states, in relevant part: This chapter does not cover: (u) Articles of chapter 90. . .; Note 2 to chapter 90, HTSUS, provides, in relevant part: Subject to note 1 above, parts and accessories for machines, apparatus, instruments or articles of this chapter are to be classified according to the following rules: * * * (b) Other parts and accessories, if suitable for use solely or principally with a particular kind of machine, instrument or apparatus … are to be classified with the machines, instruments or apparatus of that kind[.] * * * Note 1(h) to section XV, states that this section does not cover the instruments or apparatus of section XVIII. Chapter 90, HTSUS, is in section XVIII. Chapters 73 and 76, HTSUS, are in section XV. Note 2(u) to chapter 39 states that this chapter does not cover the “[a]rticles of chapter 90. . .”. In effect, instruments and apparatus of Section XVIII (chapter 90) are excluded from Section XV (chapters 73 and 76) and chapter 39. Therefore, if the sterilization cases are classifiable under chapter 90, and specifically, under heading 9018, HTSUS, a section XVIII heading, they are not classifiable under headings 3926, HTSUS, 7326, HTSUS, or 7616, HTSUS. The relevant ENs are as follows: The EN to heading 3926, states, in relevant part: This heading covers articles, not elsewhere specified or included ,of plastics (as defined in Note 1 to the Chapter) or of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914. * * * * * * * * The EN to heading 4202, states, in relevant part: This heading covers only the articles specifically named therein and similar containers. (emphasis in original) These containers may be rigid or with a rigid foundation, or soft and without foundation. Subject to Notes 1 and 2 to this Chapter, the articles covered by the first part of the heading may be of any material. The expression “similar containers” in the first part of the heading text includes hat boxes, camera accessory cases, cartridge pouches, sheaths for hunting or camping knives, portable tool boxes or cases, specially shaped or internally fitted to contain particular tools with or without their accessories, etc. The articles covered by the second part of the heading must, however, be only of the materials specified therein or must be wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper (the foundation may be of wood, metal, etc.). For this purpose the expression “of leather or of composition leather” includes, inter alia, patent leather, patent laminated leather and metallised leather. The expression “similar containers” in this second part includes note-cases, writing-cases, pen-cases, ticket cases, needle-cases, key-cases, cigar-cases, pipe-cases, tool and jewellery rolls, shoe-cases, brush-cases, etc. * * * * * * * * The EN to heading 7326, states, in relevant part: This heading covers all iron or steel articles obtained by forging or punching, by cutting or stamping or by other processes such as folding, assembling, welding, turning, milling, or perforating other than articles included in the preceding headings of this Chapter or covered by Note 1 to Section XV or included in Chapter 82 or 83 or more specifically covered elsewhere in the Nomenclature. * * * * * * * * The EN to heading 7616, states, in relevant part: This heading covers all articles of aluminum other than those covered by the preceding headings of this Chapter, or by Note 1 to Section XV, or articles specified or included in Chapter 82 or 83, or more specifically covered elsewhere in the Nomenclature. * * * * * * * * The EN to heading 9018, states, in relevant part: This heading covers a very wide range of instruments and appliances which, in the vast majority of cases, are used only in professional practice (e.g., by doctors, surgeons, dentists, veterinary surgeons, midwives), either to make a diagnosis, to prevent or treat an illness or to operate, etc. * * * * * * * * The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes ("EN’s") constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. While neither legally binding nor dispositive, the EN’s provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127-28 (Aug. 23, 1989). You explain that the sterilization cases at issue are used in the medical field to house various electrical and hand-held medical instruments such as a paranasal sinus shaver and up to seven attachments and the connecting cable, small 5mm bronchoscopy telescopes, Hopkins telescopes, and other hand operated medical instruments during sterilization. You also explain that they are “accessories” in that they are used to sanitize these medical instruments. You claim that the sterilization cases are classified under heading 9018, HTSUS, by application of Note 2(b) to chapter 90, which is in section XVIII of the Nomenclature, because they are specifically designed and used as accessories of the medical instruments and appliances of chapter 90. You also claim that these items do not fall under heading 4202, HTSUS, because the primary function of these articles is sterilization. You indicate that while in some cases the items could be used to transport the medical instruments, this is not their main function. You indicate that your client has a separate line of carrying cases. You indicate that in NY 873837, dated May 27, 1992, a sterilization container was classified in chapter 73, HTSUS, as an “other articles of or iron or steel”. However, your client believes that these items are more substantial and should not fall under an “other articles” provision. First we will address the matter of heading 4202, HTSUS. Heading 4202, HTSUS, is an eo nomine provision that provides for: Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; traveling bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks and backpacks, handbags, shopping bags, wallets, purses, map cases, cigarette cases, tobacco pouches, tool bags, sports bags, bottle cases, jewelry boxes, powder cases, cutlery cases and similar containers, of leather or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials, of vulcanized fiber or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper. (emphasis added) The ENs to heading 4202, HTSUS, state that the heading covers only the articles specifically named therein and similar containers (emphasis in original). Heading 4202, HTSUS, is divided into two parts by a semicolon. The first part lists trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers. The ENs to heading 4202, HTSUS, state that the expression "similar containers" in the first part includes “hat boxes, camera accessory cases, cartridge pouches, sheaths for hunting or camping knives, portable tool boxes or cases, specially shaped or internally fitted to contain particular tools with or without their accessories, etc.” As sterilization cases are not one of the named articles, their classification in accordance with the first part of the heading text depends on their similarity to the group of named articles. The Court of International Trade (CIT) has stated that the canon of construction ejusdem generis, which means literally, “of the same class or kind,” teaches that “where particular words of description are followed by general terms, the latter will be regarded as referring to things of a like class with those particularly described.” Nissho-Iwai American Corp. v. United States (Nissho), 10 CIT 154, 156 (1986). Specifically, with respect to the broad reach of the residual provision for “similar containers” in heading 4202, HTSUS, the courts have found that the rule of ejusdem generis requires that the imported merchandise possess the essential characteristics or purpose that unite the articles enumerated in order to be classified under the general term. Totes, Inc. v. United States, 18 Ct. Int’l Trade 919, 865 F. Supp. 867, 871 (1994), aff’d, 69 F.3d 495 (1995). In Totes, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (CAFC) affirmed the Court of International Trade’s (CIT) determination that the “essential characteristics and purpose of Heading 4202 exemplars are. . . to organize, store, protect and carry various items.” The sterilization cases are made and designed to handle medical instruments exclusively within the sterilization environment and at very high temperatures and pressures. For example, the sterilization cases, including the lids, when applicable, are perforated to expose the medical instruments contained therein to a sterilant, i.e., steam, within the sterilization environment. As such, the sterilization cases are made and designed to allow the safe introduction and circulation of a sterilant, within the sterilization cases. The perforations also permit the easy viewing of the medical instruments, even while enclosed within the sterilization environment. Therefore, under Totes, the purpose of the sterilization cases is not to store, protect, transport, and carry various items. Instead, their purpose is to safely hold and expose medical instruments to sterilizing agents within the sterilization environment. Therefore, the sterilization cases are not similar to the items listed in the first part of heading 4202, HTSUS. The ENs to heading 4202 state that articles listed before the semicolon are not restricted as to material composition. Articles of the second part of heading 4202, HTSUS, must be of, or wholly or mainly covered with one of the specified materials or with paper. The sterilization cases are constructed of stainless steel, aluminum, and polyphenysulfone polymer, a high-performance plastic. They are clearly not of, or covered with, leather, composition leather, plastic sheeting, textile material, vulcanized fiber, paperboard or paper. For these reasons, CBP finds that they are not covered by the second part of heading 4202, HTSUS. Applying the rationale set forth in Totes, CBP finds that the items under consideration do not have the essential characteristics and purpose of the exemplars listed in the first part of heading 4202, HTSUS, of organizing, storing, protecting and carrying, and therefore do not meet the terms of heading 4202, HTSUS. Accordingly, we find that the sterilization cases are not classified in heading 4202, HTSUS. Next, we will consider heading 9018, HTSUS. Heading 9018, HTSUS, provides for, among other things, instruments and appliances used in the medical and surgical sciences and their parts and accessories. The ENs to 90.18 explain that the heading “covers a very wide range of instruments and appliances which, in the vast majority of cases, are used only in professional practice (e.g., by doctors, surgeons, dentists, veterinary surgeons, midwives), either to make a diagnosis, to prevent or treat an illness or to operate, etc.” A paranasal sinus shaver, a bronchoscope, a Hopkins telescope, and a miniature forcep for skull base and pituitary surgery, are all instruments and appliances used in the medical and surgical sciences under the terms of heading 9018, HTSUS. These instruments, however, are not being imported. Only the sterilization cases designed to hold these particular instruments and other various hand operated medical instruments during sterilization are being imported. In accordance with Note 2 to chapter 90, HTSUS, the parts and accessories of the instruments of heading 9018, HTSUS, are also provided for under that heading. The sterilization cases are not provided for in heading 9018 therefore Note 2(a) to Chapter 90 is not applicable and we must determine whether the sterilization cases are parts or accessories under Note 2(b). The courts have considered the nature of “parts” under the HTSUS and two distinct though not inconsistent tests have resulted. In Bauerhin Technologies Limited Partnership, & John V. Carr & Son, Inc. v. United States, (“Bauerhin”) 110 F.3d 774 (Fed. Cir. 1997), the court identified two distinct lines of cases defining the word “part”. Consistent with United States v. Willoughby Camera Stores, (“Willoughby Camera”) 21 C.C.P.A. 322 (1933), one line of cases holds that a part of an article “is something necessary to the completion of that article without which the article to which it is to be joined, could not function as such article.” Id. at 324. The other line of cases evolved from United States v. Pompeo, (“Pompeo”) 43 C.C.P.A. 9 (1955), which held that a device may be a part of an article even though its use is optional and the article will function without it, if the device is dedicated for use upon the article, and, once installed, the article will not operate without it. Under either line of cases, an imported item is not a part if it is “a separate and distinct commercial entity”. ABB, Inc. v. United States, 28 Ct. Int’l Trade 1444, 1452-53 (2004). The definition of “parts” was also discussed in Rollerblade, Inc. v. United States, 282 F. 3d 1349, 1353 (Fed. Cir. 2002), wherein the court defined parts as “an essential element or constituent; integral portion which can be separated, replaced, etc.” Id. At 1353 (citing Webster’s New World Dictionary 984 (3d College Ed. 1988)). In light of the foregoing, each of the sterilization cases is a separate and distinct commercial entity given that each serves an independent function or purpose from the medical instruments themselves. The function and purpose of the sterilization cases is to hold medical instruments during sterilization. In addition, because a user would be able to operate the medical instruments without the sterilization cases, they are not essential and necessary to the functioning and purpose of the medical instruments, which is to make a diagnosis, prevent or treat an illness or to operate. To the extent that the sterilization cases are not attached to medical instruments, and that medical instruments will continue to operate without them, they are not parts of medical instruments. Accordingly, we find that the sterilization cases are not “parts”, as defined in Willoughby Camera and Pompeo. The courts have also considered the nature of “accessories”, and have found that although the HTSUS does not define the term “accessory”, the HTSUS “refers to accessories either in relation to articles and equipment. . .or to the specific article named”. Rollerblade, Inc. v. United States (“Rollerblade”), 116 F. Supp. 2d 1247, 1253 (CIT 2000), aff’d 282 F.3d 1349, (C.A.F.C. 2002). The terms of heading 9018, HTSUS, include, in relevant part, “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, . . .parts and accessories thereof”. The court in Rollerblade agreed that the common meaning of the term indicates that “accessories must serve a purpose subordinate to, but also in direct relationship to the thing they ‘accessorize’”. Id. at 1253. Applying this definition to the articles under consideration, we find that the sterilization cases do not serve a purpose in direct relation to the medical instruments, in that they do not contribute to a medical instrument’s effectiveness in making a diagnosis, preventing or treating an illness or in surgery. Your argument that they are “accessories” because they are used “to sanitize” certain medical instruments, is not a purpose in direct relation to the medical instruments. Instead, the sterilization cases are used to provide for the safety of the patient. For these reasons, we find that the sterilization cases are not accessories. Therefore, the sterilization cases are not parts or accessories and can not be classified as parts and accessories under the terms of heading 9018, HTSUS. Because the sterilization cases are not parts or accessories of the instruments of heading 9018, HTSUS, Note 2(b) to chapter 90 does not apply, and they cannot be classified under chapter 90. As the goods are not classified in chapter 90, we do not reach the issue of whether they are parts of general use under Note 1(f) to chapter 90. Because the trays are not classifiable in chapter 90, they are not excluded by Note 1(h) to Section XV, HTSUS, from chapters 73 and 76, or by Note 2(s) to chapter 39. The remaining headings under consideration are: 7326, 7616, and 3926, HTSUS. Heading 7326, HTSUS, provides for “Other articles of iron or steel”. The ENs to heading 7326, state, in relevant part, that this heading covers all iron or steel articles obtained by forging or punching, by cutting or stamping or by other processes such folding, assembling, welding, turning, milling or perforating other than articles included in the preceeding headings of this Chapter or covered by Note 1 to Section XV or included in Chapter 82 or 83 or more specifically covered elsewhere in the Nomenclature. Item nos. 39550A, 39502C-ZBU, and 11580B, are articles made of stainless steel. Because the sterilization cases are not covered by the preceding headings of chapter 73, or by Note 1 to Section XV, or included in Chapter 82 or 83, or more specifically covered elsewhere in the Nomenclature, we conclude, in accordance with GRI 1, that these item numbers (39550A, 39502C-ZBU, and 11580B) are properly classifiable under heading 7326, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of iron or steel”. Specifically, classification is under subheading 7326.90.8587, HTSUS, the provision for "Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other, Other." This is consistent with NY 873837, dated May 27, 1992 (tubular sterilization containers made of stainless steel with removable top and bottom lids and a tray with 9, 20, or 40 openings for catheters which suspends them when lowered into a pot of boiling water to effect sterilization were classified in heading 7326, HTSUS). Heading 7616, HTSUS, provides for “Other articles of aluminum”. This is the basket provision for aluminum articles not described more specifically elsewhere in the tariff schedule. The ENs to heading 7616, state, in relevant part, that the heading covers all articles of aluminum other than those covered by the preceding headings of this Chapter, or by Note 1 to Section XV, or articles specified or included in Chapter 82 or 83, or more specifically covered elsewhere in the Nomenclature. Item no. 39731A, is made of aluminum. It is not covered by the preceding headings of chapter 76, or by Note 1 to Section XV, or more specifically covered elsewhere in the Nomenclature. We conclude, in accordance with GRI 1, that item no. 39731A is properly classifiable under heading 7616, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of aluminum”. Specifically, classification is under subheading 7616.99.5090, HTSUS, the provision for "Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other, Other: Other: Other." Finally, heading 3926, HTSUS, provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914.” The ENs to heading 3926 indicate that the heading covers articles not elsewhere specified or included, of plastic (as defined in Note 1 to the Chapter) or of other materials of headings 39.01 to 39.14. It is the basket provision for plastic articles not described more specifically elsewhere in the tariff schedule. Item no. 39301A-ZBU is made of a polyphenysulfone polymer, it is an article of plastic as defined in Note 1 to the Chapter, and it is not described more specifically elsewhere in the tariff schedule. We conclude, in accordance with GRI 1, that item no. 39301A-ZBU is properly classifiable under heading 3926, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914”. Specifically, classification is under subheading 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, the provision for "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914: Other: Other, Other." HOLDING: In accordance with GRI I, Item nos. 39550A, 39502C-ZBU, and 11580B, are classified in heading 7326, HTSUS. They are specifically provided for in subheading 7326.90.8587, HTSUS as: “Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The 2008 general, column one rate of duty is 2.9 percent ad valorem. In accordance with GRI I, Item no. 39731A is classified in heading 7616, HTSUS. It is specifically provided for in subheading 7616.99.5090, HTSUS as: "Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other, Other: Other: Other." The 2008 general, column one rate of duty is 2.5 percent ad valorem. In accordance with GRI I, Item no. 39301A-ZBU is classified in heading 3926, HTSUS. It is specifically provided for in subheading 3926.90.9980, HTSUS as: "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914: Other: Other, Other." The 2008 general, column one rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Sincerely, Gail A. Hamill, Chief Tariff Classification and Marking Branch