NY G89881 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G89881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6085, 7604.29.1000 Mr. Andrew Cook Rollon Corp. 532 Route 15 Sparta, NJ 07871 RE: The tariff classification of linear bearings from Italy. Dear Mr. Cook: In your letter dated April 5, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is Ecoline linear bearings (XSP37 or XSN37). The items consist of an aluminum rail and a slider. The aluminum rail is a profile. The slider or carriage has two metal plates held together by screws; each plate has plastic radial ball bearing on it. The bearings allow the carriage to move inside the rail. In structure, the linear bearings are similar to drawer slides. You state that they are used to provide movement for protective doors and enclosures for machinery or as drawer slides in industrial furniture. Thus, the use of these particular bearings is that of the exemplars of heading 8302. The applicable subheading for the XSP37 and XSN37 linear bearings as an entirety, and for the carriage imported separately, will be 8302.49.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the aluminum profiles imported separately will be 7604.29.1000, HTS, which provides for Aluminum bars, rods and profiles: Of aluminum alloys: Other: Other profiles. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.