NY G89841 April 19, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G89841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.50 Mr. Soren Beck Zone Systems Communications Inc. 2623 Arlington Drive Suite 302 Alexandria, VA 22306 RE: The tariff classification of the “ASIMUX” from Denmark Dear Mr. Beck: In your letter dated March 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as the “ASIMUX”. The “ASIMUX” is an inverse multiplexer that combines four E1/T1 telephone lines. It is a unique network device that allows the transmission of formatted MPEG signals from 2 to 8 Mbits on standard E1 lines. It also provides an interface according to DVB standard EN50083-9, which can interface with any standard ASI stream coming from codecs, servers, editing equipment, play out centers, etc. The equipment is used by both telecom and broadcast providers. The applicable subheading for the “ASIMUX” will be 8517.50.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telephonic.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division