NY E86783 October 6, 1999 CLA-2-85: RR:NC:MM:109 E86783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.2400 Ms. Gail T. Cummins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an Equipped Cabinet from Sweden Dear Ms. Cummins: In your letter dated September 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ericsson, Incorporated of Richardson, Texas. The submitted descriptive literature describes the merchandise as an Equipped Cabinet BFE 306 100/74 as follows: This is an equipped cabinet of the AXE 10 Central Office switching system. It is dependent on the control system (APZ) and cannot perform any switching function without it. It does not contain any radio transmission or reception apparatus. The modular design allows the system to be configured for various applications depending on the needs of the customer. It may be used with metropolitan, rural, long-distance, international, cellular mobile telephony, etc. The BFE 306 100/74 contains equipment that is essential or necessary for the operation of the switch. It includes Exchange Terminal Circuit Cards, Conference Call Device Circuit Cards and a Regional Processor Group. The applicable subheading for the Equipped Cabinet will be 8517.90.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts for articles of subheadings 8517.22, 8517.30, 8517.50.50 and 8517.80.10: For telephonic switching or terminal apparatus.” The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division