NY G89511 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G89511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6050 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland P.O. Box 1249 8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of curtain hooks from China. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated April 11, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Allure Home Creation Co., Inc., on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a package of twelve shower-curtain hooks. The Home Essentials Shower Curtain Rings are made of steel and decorated with resin seashells and starfish. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.41.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, for curtains. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division