NY G89396 April 4, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 G89396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Mr. J. Epstein W.N. Epstein & Co., Inc. 4433 Woodson Road St. Louis, Missouri 63134 RE: The tariff classification of Ballast Assembly and Control Unit and a Ballast Assembly and Control Unit as part of the Finished Headlamp Assembly, Including Xenon Gas Bulb from Japan Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated February 9, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client North American Lighting, Inc. We are issuing this ruling to correct New York Ruling NY G87257 issued February 27, 2001. Due to an oversight we failed to answer both parts of your ruling request dated February 9, 2001. You requested classification advice on a Ballast Assembly and Control Unit as part of the finished Headlight Assembly, including Xenon Gas Bulb. You also requested classification advice on the Ballast Assembly and Control Unit. You submitted a sample as well as technical drawings of a motor vehicle Ballast Assembly and Control Unit for a Xenon gas motor vehicle headlight assembly that will be used by Ford and Volvo in new motor vehicle production. You state that the imported Ballast Assembly and Control Unit consists of a ballast assembly, a wire harness, and a light control unit. The light control unit sends an electrical charge to the ballast to start the lamp bulb. The applicable subheading for the Ballast Assembly and Control Unit will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Other lighting or visual signaling equipment…For the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Ballast Assembly and Control Unit as part of the Finished Headlamp Assembly, Including Xenon Gas Bulb will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Other lighting or visual signaling equipment…For the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division