NY G87257 February 27, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G87257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Mr. J. Epstein W.N. Epstein & Co., Inc. 4433 Woodson Road St. Louis, Missouri 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Ballast Assembly and Control Unit from Japan Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated February 9, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client North American Lighting, Inc. You submitted a sample as well as technical drawings of a motor vehicle Ballast Assembly and Control Unit for a Xenon gas motor vehicle headlight assembly that will be used by Ford and Volvo in new motor vehicle production. You state that the imported Ballast Assembly and Control Unit consists of a ballast assembly, a wire harness, and a light control unit. The light control unit sends an electrical charge to the ballast to start the lamp bulb. The applicable subheading for the motor vehicle Ballast Assembly and Control Unit will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Other lighting or visual signaling equipment…For the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division