NY G89201 April 25, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 G89201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Julie Scoggan Evans and Wood and Company, Inc. 612 East Dallas Road, Suite 200 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Scoggan: In your letter, dated April 5, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hobby Lobby, Oklahoma City, OK. The merchandise, comprised of floral picks, is described thus: Item CP08 consists of three, wrapped gifts on a green floral pick. The gifts are wrapped in red, green, and white, plaid, textile fabric and orange, metallic yarn. The article measures 7 ½ inches in length and it is 50 percent polyfoam, 30 percent paper, 10 percent yarn, 5 percent other plastic, and 5 percent iron wire. Item CP09 consists of three, wrapped gifts on a green floral pick. The gifts are wrapped in brown paper and red, textile ribbon. The article measures 7 ½ inches in length and it is 50 percent polyfoam, 30 percent paper, 10 percent yarn, 5 percent other plastic, and 5 percent iron wire. Item CP12 consists of a natural pine cone (partially covered with snow) on a white pick. The article measures 7 ¾ inches in length and it is 90 percent natural materials, 8 percent iron wire, and 2 percent plastic. Item CP14 consists of three, natural pine cones (painted gold) on a brown pick. The item measures 7 ¾ inches in length and it is 90 percent natural materials, 8 percent iron wire, and 2 percent plastic. Item CP15 consists of a natural pine cone on a brown pick. The item measures 9 ¾ inches in length and it is 90 percent natural materials, 8 percent iron wire, and 2 percent plastic. The applicable subheading for Christmas decorations (items CP08, CP09, CP12, CP14, and CP15) will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof, articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division