PD G89140 May 1, 2001 CLA-2-62: G03 G89140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Swapna Venkateswaran Customs Import Administration Esprit de Corp. 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jumper from Cambodia Dear Ms. Venkateswaran: In your letter dated April 5, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 9724069 is made from a 100% cotton woven fabric that weighs 250 grams per square meter. This garment is a sleeveless jumper with a round front neckline and a partial back opening with a zipper closure. The front has a dropped waist with pockets below the waistline while the back has no waistline. Both the pockets and front waistline are trimmed with piping. The upper part of the bodice is lined. You have stated that this jumper will be imported in your “mini” size, which is the equivalent of size 4-6X. The applicable subheading for style 9724069 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you separately. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco