NY G88976 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Liz Gant Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. 108 Terminal Drive Suite H Dulles, VA 20166 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Gant: In your letter dated March 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ulla Popken Ltd. Style 14207 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline and one pocket with a snap closure below the waist. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 14207 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 14207 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division