NY G88879 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G88879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P. O. box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of wooden sequined nutcrackers from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated March 8, 2000, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample that is identified as a wooden sequined nutcracker. This product will be available in three colors: item #129591-red, item #129592-blue and item #129593-gold. The nutcrackers are dressed in sequin finery. Each wears a gold crown. They measure 15 inches high by 4-1/2 inches wide by 3-1/4 inches in diameter. A lever on the back can be operated to make the mouth move. They are made of hand-painted wood with cold cast ceramic faces. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the wooden nutcrackers will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division