NY G88817 April 18, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G88817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s Inc. 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China and the Philippines. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of Christmas tree ornaments. Style #127TB287KH is a burgundy colored styrofoam Christmas tree ornament. Clear glass beads completely cover the styrofoam. This Christmas tree ornament measures 120 millimeters. The top is decorated with green leaves made of textile material, berries, pinecones and a gold hanging loop. The country of origin for the Christmas tree ornament is China. Style #127TR453PK is a beaded tassel Christmas tree ornament. The base is made of resin and measures 4 inches in height. It is designed with plastic beaded tassels with fabric fringe and a clear nylon-hanging loop. These items will be packaged in a box that has a clear plastic viewing window with the words “Dillard’s Trimmings”. The word “Dillard” has a Santa hat on the top. The country of origin for the tassel Christmas tree ornament is the Philippines. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for both styles of the above mentioned Christmas tree ornaments, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division