NY G88762 April 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G88762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted jacket from China. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated March 26, 2001, on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style No.1051704 is a woman’s jacket which extends to the hip. The inner surface of the jacket is constructed of a 100% polyester heavy weight knit sherpa pile fabric. The outer surface is knitted from a 70% polyester and 30% acrylic fleece knit material. The two fabrics are bonded together. The close fitting garment features a collar, long sleeves with turned up cuffs, a full frontal opening with a five button closure, a straight bottom and the sherpa pile trim on the collar, the seams of the jacket and the cuffs. The applicable subheading for Style No. 1051704 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those in heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. 1051704 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division