PD G88705 April 6, 2001 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 G88705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from China. Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 0523 and described as a sweater, is a woman’s pullover composed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton 3X3 rib knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a mock neck, raglan long sleeves, and hip-length bottom. The neckline, sleeve ends and bottom have self-finished edges. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other … other: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. 2 The garment falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Shelley Thalrose at 718-553-1617 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport