NY G88635 May 25, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G88635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated March 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample was destroyed during our laboratory analysis Style 22-59745 is a woman’s knitted pullover with a round, capped neckline and long sleeves with buttoned cuffs. The garment also has a pronounced rib-knit waistband. The pullover extends from the wearer’s neck and shoulders to below her waist. Its fabric is made of jersey knit and it has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. You state that the fiber content of the pullover is 61% silk, 23% polyester, 14% nylon and 2% spandex. In order to verify the fiber content of the pullover and to analyze the yarn structure of its fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content is 61.9% silk, 22.5% polyester, 14.3% nylon and 01.3% spandex. The applicable subheading for the style 22-59745, the pullover, be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this silk apparel product of Hong Kong or China is subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division