NY G88406 March 19, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G88406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Mark Weisbrod The Better MouseTrap People (B.C.) Ltd. 400-698 Seymour Street Vancouver, B.C. Canada V6B 3K6 RE: The tariff classification of the “Vel-Clean” cleaning brush from China. Dear Mr. Weisbrod: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted photograph depicts the “Vel-Clean” cleaning brush. It is a small, plastic and wire brush that is intended to be used to clean lint out of the standard “hook and loop” type fastening material. It works by brushing away the dust and debris that tends to gather in the “hook” side of the fasteners. The plastic case is to be made of polypropylene plastic, the grips are to be made of thermoplastic resin plastic and the wire brush material is to be made of standard fine steel wire. The applicable subheading for the “Vel-Clean” cleaning brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division