NY G88260 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G88260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Joanne Balice Import Department CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195 RE: The tariff classification of an Auto Visor CD Organizer from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated March 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an Auto Visor CD Organizer, Style 70801, made of nylon material. The Organizer has two straps with hook and loop fasteners designed to fit around an auto visor. There are ten slots allocated for CD storage. The applicable subheading for the Auto Visor CD Organizer will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division