NY G88188 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G88188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of plastic bead garland from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of plastic bead garland that measures 50 feet in length. Your letter of inquiry states that the garland is intended to be used in decorating Christmas trees. You further state that this item will be sold only during the Christmas holiday season. The packaging label is designed with Christmas trees and a snowman holding a decorated green wreath. This product is packaged on a roll and covered with clear plastic for retail sale. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic bead Christmas tree decoration will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division