NY G88111 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G88111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.6000 Mr. Khozaim Basrai Kasbah 43 Georgia Street East Northport, NY 11731 RE: The tariff classification of a glass article from Pakistan Dear Mr. Basrai: In your letter dated February 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two articles. Item number K-SH is currently in our Customs laboratory and will be addressed under file NY G88490. Item number K-GT is the subject of this ruling. Item number K-GT is a rectangular-shaped serving tray. It is composed of a glass tray with a decorative wool design and wood sides. It measures approximately fourteen and one-half inches in length by nine and one-half inches in width by one and one-half inches in depth. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $15.00. The applicable subheading for the glass serving tray (K-GT) will be 7013.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: other: valued over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division