NY G87594 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G87594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated February 7, 2001 and received on February 21, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 04677, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 04677 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. Style 04677 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division