NY G87143 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G87143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Kevin Maher CAir 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a jumper for girls’ wear from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated February 13, 2001, on behalf of Children’s Place, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style Y372725, manufactured from denim fabric of 100% cotton, is a sleeveless garment, square-necked in front, styled with princess seams, self-fringed around the hem, which zips up the back. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division