NY G87093 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G87093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Company 325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas decoration from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated January 30, 2001, on behalf of your client Stichler, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Christmas decoration that will be used with your packages during the Christmas holiday season. This package ornament measures approximately 5 inches in length. It is designed to resemble holly leaves and berries. The leaves are made of man-made fiber woven fabric with a flocking material added on the top. The berries are made of styrofoam and covered with red man-made fiber yarns and gold metallic strips. The applicable subheading for the Christmas decoration will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division