PD G86955 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6102.30.2010 Federated Merchandising Group Attn: Ms. Melba R. Dairo 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit coat of manmade fibers from Korea Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 29, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Style 9668 is a woman’s 100% acrylic ribbed knit coat that extends from the shoulder to the knee. The unlined garment features a full frontal opening secured by six button closures; a collar; long sleeves with stitched turned back cuffs; patch pockets below the waist; belt loops and a detached self-fabric tie belt. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104:of man-made fibers : other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Style 9668 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. 2 As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Barbara Jarmon at (281) 985-6851 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, John R. Babb Area Port Director Houston, Texas