NY G86829 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G86829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson Internatonal, Inc. 8967 Columbine Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55347 RE: The tariff classification of a Rolling Tool Organizer from China Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated February 1, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Portable Products, Inc. You submitted a sample of a “Rolling Tool Organizer” by Bucket Boss®, Item # 40513. This item consists of a woven nylon textile caddy with various interior and exterior pockets for tools which fits over a specially designed collapsible plastic crate with rubber wheels and a telescopic handle. The applicable subheading for the Rolling Tool Organizer will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers, other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other…Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division