NY G86090 January 18, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G86090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000; 3924.90.5500; 9603.90.8050 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of plastic articles from China. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated December 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted literature depicting five samples. Item #A04 is a plastic round shaped hanger used to hang clothes indoors or outdoors. Item #B13 is a brush with a plastic handle. It is in the shape of an iron that is used for ironing clothes. Item #A111-8 is an eight piece plastic tumbler set. Item #A247 is a flexible chopping board made of plastic, it is used to protect the counter top. Item #A202 is a plastic hanger that is made in the shape of an umbrella frame. This hanger is made of plastic and it is used to hang clothes indoors or outdoors. The applicable subheading for items #A111-8, the plastic tumbler set, will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items #A04, #A247 and #A202 will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for…other household articles…of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the iron shaped brush with a plastic handle, item #B13, will be 9603.90.8050, HTS, which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division