NY G85936 January 12, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G85936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. Steve S. Ahn Steve S. Ahn 150-40 183rd St. 2nd fl. Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of scarves from Korea. Dear Mr. Ahn: In your letter dated December 22, 2000, on behalf of Silkmill Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are scarves composed of knit 75% rayon/25% polyester fabric with metallic threads running through the fabric. Style MATU-01 is approximately 13” X 60” and style MATU–02 is approximately 20” X 65”. Both styles have fringe on each end of the scarf. The applicable subheading for the scarves, styles MATU-01 and MATU-02 will be 6117.10.2030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.5% ad valorem. Styles MATU-01 and MATU-02 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division