NY G85313 January 8, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G85313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated December 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 12314R, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 53% ramie, 44% cotton, 2% nylon, 1% spandex, 7x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a 7x2 rib knit turtleneck collar. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division