NY G84911 December 5, 2000 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 G84911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.80; 9102.12.40 Mr. C. R. LeConte A. N. Deringer, Inc. 15 River Street Calais, Maine 04619-1894 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz digital wrist watch from China Dear Mr. LeConte: In your letter dated November 17, 2000, on behalf of Darmos Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz digital wrist watch from China. A sample of a Wild Animal Watch was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted Wild Animal Watch by Darmos was attached to the front of a paper display that identifies the item as Jungle Time. The display indicates that Jungle Time comes in five styles. The submitted sample is a wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with liquid crystal display (LCD) and a plastic band. The display features hour, minutes and seconds. The band features a pattern of spots and stripes, four legs and a texture imitating a dinosaur’s skin. The band contains a three dimensional plastic head of a dinosaur that slides along the top portion of the band. The applicable subheading for the quartz digital wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free and remains unchanged in 2001. The applicable subheading for the plastic watch strap will be 9102.12.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free and remains unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division