PD G84723 December 21, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 G84723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 James Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated December 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample, style J3JCCE158, is a woman’s knitted pullover of 60% linen/40% viscose. The garment features a ribbed v-neck opening, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6%. The garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia