NY G84255 December 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G84255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated November 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8234, is a woman’s coat that is constructed from 90% acrylic, 5% wool, 5% polyester, knit fabric. The coat extends from the shoulders to the knee area. The coat features a rib knit pointed collar, long sleeves with turn back ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a 5 button ribbed placket, 2 front ribbed patch pockets below the waist, a ribbed bottom, 2 belt loops, and a self fabric tie closure at the waist. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2001 will be 28.7% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division