NY G83874 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G83874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 G.P. MacPherson Corporation House Ltd. 275 Slater Street Suite 2002 Ottawa, Canada K1P 5H9 RE: The tariff classification of an outdoor game system called the HolmeStop from Canada. Dear Mr. MacPherson: In your letter dated October 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of HYP Products Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as the HolmeStop. The principal product is the HolmeStop Quick Release. It is comprised of a target or backstop made of a durable textile material against which users can shoot hockey pucks or throw baseballs. The textile fabric is polyester that is printed with graphic images of a goalie or a baseball catcher. The target may be attached to the user’s home or may be set up in open spaces using a stand-alone frame. There is also a basketball adapter accessory that may be used with almost any basketball backboard. Colored illustrations of the product were provided in lieu of samples. The applicable subheading for the HolmeStop product line, including the basketball adapter accessory and the stand-alone frame, will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…parts and accessories thereof: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent, ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.