PD G83613 November 22, 2000 CLA-2- 61 I09 G83613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6109.10.0060 Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from China Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 201-703397(body 1003886), is a woman’s finely knit tank top of 60% cotton, 40% polyester. The tank top reaches the waist, and features adjustable spaghetti straps and a scoop neck. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’, other, tank tops, women’s. The duty rate will be 18.3%. Style 201-703397 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Area Port Director Seattle By: A. Kent Barnes Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure