PD C85145 March 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C85145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10..0040 Ms. Michelle Hacker Import Traders, Inc. 333 Southwestern Blvd., Suite 202 Sugar Land, Texas 77478-3659 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex t-shirt from China Dear Ms. Hacker: In your letter dated March 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 101, is a tie-dyed t-shirt constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment has a crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the unisex garment will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls':other: t-shirts: women's. The rate of duty will be 19.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach