NY G83491 November 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Maryellen Pine Armen Cargo Services Inc. 150-36 182nd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from India Dear Ms. Pine: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 41525 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a round neckline, side vents and appliques on the bottom front panels. The jumper has decorative stitching around the neckline, arm openings and down the center front panel. This garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style 41525 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 41525 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division