NY G83398 October 23, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G83398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss World Link Group, Inc. P.O. Box 9703 Arnold, MD 21012 RE: The tariff classification of a photo frame from China Dear Mr. Dreyfuss: In your letter dated October 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a brushed aluminum photo frame with a glass face plate. It is colored pink and decorated with hearts. The frame measures 4 inches wide by 5 inches high, but is also available in other sizes. The applicable subheading for the aluminum frames will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.