NY G83386 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G83386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Katie Mercatoris Park Imports & Designs P. O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking holder from India. Dear Ms. Mercatoris: In your letter dated October 13, 2000, on behalf of your client Thomas F. Bell & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Christmas stocking holder. This product is made of iron. The top of the stocking holder is designed with the figure of a standing reindeer. Your letter of inquiry states that this article will be used to hold Christmas stockings during the holiday season. The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking holder, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division