NY G83286 October 20, 2000 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 G83286 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Mr. Nicha Caranto 101 Pembrook Loop Staten Island, NY 10309 RE: The tariff classification of wall clock from Thailand Dear Mr. Caranto: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wall clock from Thailand. A sample of the clock was submitted with the ruling request. The sample provided is a wall clock with a quartz analog battery powered movement. The clock movement contains no jewels. The clock is round and measures approximately 8 inches in diameter. You have indicated in your letter that the clock is housed in a plaster case. On the back of the plastic housing is an opening for changing the batteries. The clock requires two 1.5 volt batteries to operate. The batteries are not included. The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock has a round dial with black hour and minute hands, and a red second hand. The clock has a round decorative plaster border around the blue numbers. A plaster teapot, plate of muffins, creamer, strawberries, teacup and pot of strawberry jam are situated around the border of the plaster wall clock. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wall clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division