N240063 April 22, 2013 CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 9105.21.80 Mr. Andrew Chisholm Map Marketing Limited 4A Hatherleigh Industrial EstateHolsworthy RoadHatherleighDevon EX20 3LP RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated clock from the UK Dear Mr. Chisholm: In your letter dated March 12, 2013 you requested a tariff classification of a wall clock. A sample was furnished with your ruling request. The product is an analog wall clock with a quartz battery powered movement. There are no jewels in the movement. The clock is a sublimated reproduction topographical or high resolution satellite map affixed to 3mm MDF particle board to form the face of the clock. The clock measures 8 inches in diameter and the face features the previously mentioned map along with the traditional Arabic numerals 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock requires one AA battery to operate. The battery is included. There is no item number stated in your request but you indicate the clock is a personalized gift product and manufactured to order. The applicable subheading for the quartz battery powered wall clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clocks: wall clocks: electrically operated: other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division