NY G83154 October 13, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G83154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Ms. Rita Yeung Amtai Imports, Inc./White Sierra 2200 Martin Avenue Santa Clara, CA 95050 RE: The tariff classification of men’s swim shorts from Pakistan, Bangladesh or Cambodia. Dear Ms. Yeung: This letter is issued to replace NY ruling G82655 that contained a typographical error in the style number, which should be A5504M-S01. In the classification portion part of the letter, it was inadvertently typed as “A5505M-S01”. The letter with correction follows: In your letter dated September 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s swim shorts, identified as style A5504M-S01. You state that this garment was the subject of NY ruling G80414, dated August 16, 2000, and attached a copy of the letter. You further state that you have made significant modifications to this garment but have retained the same style number. You now wish us to consider this garment as a men’s swim short, instead of just men’s shorts. The garment in its form as now submitted, is made of 60 percent polyester/40 percent nylon woven shell, with a 100 percent polyester knit mesh liner. The garment features a full elastic waist, a draw cord which encircles the entire waist, one inside mesh coin pocket, two side pockets with mesh lining and a back pocket with two grommet holes for drainage. The applicable subheading for the revised style A5504M-S01 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits, and swimwear; other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. Revised style A5504M-S01 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Bangladesh and Cambodia require a visa, but are not subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division