NY G80414 August 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:AWA:355 G80414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.43.4030; 6211.11.1010 Amtai, Inc./White Sierra 2200 Martin Avenue Santa Clara, CA 95050 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts and swimwear from Bangladesh, Pakistan and Cambodia. Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated August 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted four samples of men’s garments and they will be returned as you have requested. Style A5202M-S01, made of 100 percent polyester woven shell fabric and 100 percent polyester knit mesh lining fabric, features a full elastic waist, a draw cord which encircles the entire waist, a knit mesh liner, an inside mesh coin pocket, two side seam pockets with mesh linings, and one back pocket, also lined with mesh. Style A5504M-S01, made of 60 percent polyester/40 percent nylon woven fabric shell, and 100 percent polyester knit mesh lining fabric, features a full elastic waist, a draw cord which encircles the entire waist, one inside mesh coin pocket, a knit mesh liner, two side pockets with mesh lining and one back pocket which has neither a mesh lining nor a drain hole. Style A5707M-S01, made of 100 percent nylon woven shell fabric and 100 percent polyester knit mesh lining fabric, features a full elastic waist, a mesh liner, a draw cord which encircles the entire waist, two side pockets lined with knit mesh, and two cargo pockets which each have two grommet holes for drainage. Style A5244M-S01, made of 100 percent polyester woven shell fabric and 100 percent polyester knit mesh lining fabric, features a full elastic waist, a draw cord which encircles the entire waist, one inside mesh coin pocket, two side seam pockets lined with mesh fabric and one back pocket, also lined with mesh fabric. The applicable subheading for style A5504M-S01 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, shorts. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles A5202M-S01, A5707M-S01, and A5244M-S01 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; swimwear, men’s or boys’ of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. Style A5504M-S01 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh, Pakistan and Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Styles A5202M-S01, A5707M-S01, and A5244M-S01 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and Cambodia require a visa, but are not subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division