NY G82972 December 4, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6211.42.0056 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated November 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 48017 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 60 percent cotton, 37 percent nylon and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a banded bottom. Style 52435 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style 48017 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 52435 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Both shirts fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division