NY G82937 November 22, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Scott Perroncino Classic Custom Brokers, Corp. Cargo Building #80, Room 205 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Bangladesh or India Dear Mr. Perroncino: In your letter dated November 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Spex Clothing d.b.a. Lemon Grass Sportswear. The submitted sample, style 12025704, is a woman’s jumper. The bodice and side ties are constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric and the skirt is constructed from 45 percent cotton, 40 percent rayon and 15 percent linen woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, side pockets and a full front opening secured by eleven buttons. The bodice is embellished with appliques. The applicable subheading for style 12025704 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 12025704 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division