NY G82853 November 7, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6211.42.0056 Ms. Graciela DeAlcon WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from India Dear Ms. DeAlcon: In your letter dated October 9, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style WS-511692 consists of two blouses each constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The outer blouse features short sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The other blouse features a scooped neckline, a full front opening secured by nine buttons and measures 2 ¼ inches at the shoulder seam. The blouses are attached at the shoulders by means of a loop. The loop can be removed without damage to either garment. The applicable subheading for the outer blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inner blouse will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Both blouses fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division