NY G82814 November 7, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated October 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S01-34-005, which you describe as a swimwear cover-up, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar and a wrap front secured on the inside and outside with self-fabric ties. The blouse has embroidered designs on the right front panel. The applicable subheading for style S01-34-005 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls; blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. Style S01-34-005 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division