PD G82689 October 5, 2000 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer P. O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The Tariff Classification of a Girls’ 55% Ramie/45% Cotton Knit Cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated September 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item Number 013-0076 is a Girls’ 55% Ramie/45% Cotton Knit Cardigan. The stitch count is 12H/16V per two centimeters. The long-sleeved cardigan features an open front with one button at the v-neckline. The cardigan is designed to be worn over a matching tank top. You state the cardigan will be imported in Girls’ sizes S, M, L, XL, and XXL. The sample you provided will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ 55% Ramie/45% Cotton Knit Cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6%. The Girls’ Knit Cardigan falls within Textile Category Designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David J. Austin Acting Port Director Port of Baltimore