NY G82446 October 6, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G82446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Sports, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies shirt from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, the Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia or Burma (Myanmar). Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated September 18, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted samples are Style Numbers 7835WAL WalMart Ladies Button Down Shirt Long Sleeve and 7845WAL WalMart Ladies Button Down Shirt Short Sleeve. Both shirts are constructed of woven 60% cotton/40% polyester fabric. Except for the difference in sleeve length, both shirts feature a button down collar, a seven-button right over left full front closure, breast pocket, and the words “WAL*MART Always Low Prices, Always” embroidered above the pocket. The applicable subheading for the Style Numbers 7835WAL WalMart Ladies Button Down Shirt Long Sleeve and 7845WAL WalMart Ladies Button Down Shirt Short Sleeve will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other, Other: Women's.” The duty rate will be 15.8% ad valorem. The Style Numbers 7835WAL WalMart Ladies Button Down Shirt Long Sleeve and 7845WAL WalMart Ladies Button Down Shirt Short Sleeve fall within textile category designation 341. At the present time, based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, the Philippines and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa; products of Cambodia are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa; products of Burma (Myanmar) are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division